Joyce Winifred Cairns PRSA RSW Hon RBA MA (RCA) DA

1947 Born Edinburgh, Scotland
1952-53 Ratho Primary School
1953 -57 Juniper Green Primary School, Edinburgh
1957-1965 Mary Erskine School for Girls, Edinburgh
1965-66 Nurses Training, The Western General Hospital

 

QUALIFICATIONS

1975-76 Art Teacher’s Certificate, Goldsmiths College, University of London
1974-75 Fellowship, Gloucestershire College of Art and Design (Cheltenham)
1971-74 Master of Art, Royal College of Art, London
1970-71 Post Diploma Certificate (Highly Commended), Gray’s School of Art
1969 Summer School, Hospitalfield House, Arbroath
1966-70 Diploma of Art, Gray’s School of Art

 

ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE

1976-2004 Lecturer in Drawing & Painting, Gray’s School of Art, Aberdeen
1994 External Examiner to Architectural students on Experimental Aesthetics Course, Strathclyde University, Glasgow
1998 Visiting Lecturer; Lithographic Academy, Tidaholm, Sweden
1984-95 Visiting Lecturer; Glasgow School of Art and Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art, Dundee
1974-75 Part-Time Lecturer, Gloucestershire College of Art & Design, Stroud Art College

 

AWARDS

2005 The Carnegie Trust for the Universities ,Grant for colour reproduction.
2005 The Maude Gemmell Hutchison Prize,RSA
2002 2nd Prize, Shell Expro, Aberdeen Artists Society
1997 Gillies Travel Bursary (Royal Scottish Academy) for trip to Poland
1995 Research Award (Robert Gordon University) One Year’s Sabbatical
1995 Research Award (RGU) Travel
1994 Premier Award, Shell Expro, AAS
1993 The May Marshall Brown Award, Royal Scottish Society for Painters in Watercolour
1993 W & J Burness Award, RSA
1989 1st Prize, Morrison Portrait Competition, RSA
1985 Scottish Arts Council Bursary
1982 2nd Prize, Shell Expro, AAS
1978 Latimer Award, RSA
1974 E Q Henriques Gift, Royal College of Art
1973 First Prize, Shulton’s Competition, RCA
1972 English Speaking Union Scholarship to USA
1972 Anstruther Award, RCA
1971 Carnegie Travelling Scholarship, RSA
1972 1st Prize, Arbroath Art Competition
1970 Robert Brough Scholarship, Grays School of Art
1970 RSA Student Prize
1969 Hospitalfield Prize

 

MEMBERSHIPS OF PROFESSIONAL BODIES
2016 Elected Honorary Member of The Royal Society of British Artists
2015 -18 Deputy President of The Royal Scottish Academy
2013-16 Chairman of The RSA General Purposes Committee
1998 Elected Royal Scottish Academician
1985 Elected Associate of the Royal Scottish Academy
1985-88 Elected President, Aberdeen Artists Society (1st woman to hold post)
1980 Elected Professional Member of the Society of Scottish Artists
1979 Elected, Member Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour
1977 Elected Professional Member, Aberdeen Artists Society

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2011 Joyce Cairns Stand, Ist Aberdeen Art Fair
2008 Melange, Rendezvous Gallery, Aberdeen
2006 War Tourist Aberdeen Art Gallery, Aberdeen
2005 Monoprints Friends Room, The Royal Scottish Academy
2004 Postcards from Fittie, Rendezvous Gallery,Aberdeen
2003 Monoprints, Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen
2003 Sea Sirens, The Weem Gallery, Pittenweem Arts Festival
1998 Works on Paper, Rendezvous Gallery, Aberdeen
1995 Footdee Ikons, Roger Billcliffe Fine Art, Glasgow
1992 To The Lighthouse, Andrew Lamont Gallery, London
1993 The Guiding Light: Elektra Fine Art, Toronto, Canada
1991-92 Ship to Shore: Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh & tour Peacock Printmakers, Aberdeen, Odette Gilbert Gallery, London, Kirkcaldy Art Gallery and Museum, An Lanntair, Stornaway, Inverness, Wick, Skye & Thurso
1986 New Paintings, 369 Gallery, Edinburgh & tour The Third Eye Centre, Glasgow, Artspace, Aberdeen, Perth Museum & Art Gallery (Perth Arts Festival)
1984 Recent Paintings, Artspace Galleries, Aberdeen
1982 Senior Common Room, Aberdeen University
1981 Paintings & Watercolours, English Speaking Union, Edinburgh
1981 Prints & Watercolours, Peacock Printmakers, Aberdeen
1980 Recent Paintings, Compass Gallery, Glasgow

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2016 Summer Exhibition, The Lemon Street Gallery, Truro
2016 The Sea, RSA Touring Show, Duff House, Banff
2016 Artists and Music, Bohun Gallery, Henley-on-Thames
2016 Endarkenment, Festival Show, Dovecot Galleries, Edinburgh
2016 Figure,Form and Reverence, Rendezvous Gallery, Aberdeen
2016 Annual Exhibitions - The RSA, The RSW and The Open. Edinburgh
2015 Christmas Boxes and Small Paintings, Bohun Gallery, Henley-onThames
2015 Continuum, Hospitalfield House, Arbroath
2015 RSA Drawing Show, The Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
2015 Good Figures, The Mall Galleries, London
2015 Annual Exhibitions- The RSA, The RSW and the RSA Open
2015 Good Figures, The Downland Jerwood,Gridshell, West Sussex
2015 The Newport School, The Tatha Gallery, Newport-on-Tay, Dundee
2014 Scottish Art Today, The Bohun Gallery, Henley-on-Thames
2014 Aberdeen's War, Aberdeen Art Gallery, April -Dec, Aberdeen
2014 Beginnings, (3 Royal Scottish Academicians) Tatha Gallery, Dundee
2014 Annual Exhibition, RSA, Edinburgh
2014 Annual Exhibition, RSW, Edinburgh
2013 Scottish Show, Lemon Street Gallery, Truro
2013 Collector's Choice, The Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
2013 Annual Exhibition, The Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
2013 Annual Exhibition, The Royal Glasgow Institute, Glasgow
2013 Annual Exhibition, The Royal Society of Painters in Watercolours, Edinburgh
2013 Allotments, Compass Gallery,Glasgow
2013 RSA Open, The Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
2012 Winter and Summer Shows, Bohun Gallery, Henley-on-Thames
2012 Summer Show, Lemon Street Gallery, Truro
2012 Spring Show, Claremont Street Gallery, Aberdeen
2012 Lets Hear it for the Ladies, Rendezvous Gallery, Aberdeen
2012 The Breast in Art, Exhibition and Charity Auction for Steven Campbell Trust, Lyon and Turnbull, Edinburgh
2012 Mixed Exhibition, Kilmorack Gallery, Beaully
2012 The Force and Form of Memory, Compass Gallery Travelling Show
2011 Edinburgh Art Fair, Tignnabruiach Gallery Stand
2011 Painters in Bronze, Fleming Collection London, Cyril Gerber Fine Art
2011 Summer and Christmas Shows, The Open Eye Gallery, Edinburgh
2010 Painters in Bronze, Rendezvous Gallery, Aberdeen
2010 Land, Soul and Spirit, Recent Paintings from 3 Scottish Artists, Bohun Gallery, Henley on Thames
2010 Community,( 3 person show) BP Atrium Gallery, Aberdeen
2010 Summer Show, Oakham Contemporary, London
2010 Invited Academicians, Rendezvous Gallery, Aberdeen
2009 Painters in Bronze, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh
2009 Summer and Winter Shows, Bohun Gallery , Henley on Thames
2009 The Scottish Show, Oakham Street Contemporary, London
2008 Group Show, The Richmondhill Gallery, London
2008 Summer Show, The Lennox Gallery, London
2007 Beyond Appearances, Edinburgh City Arts Centre
2006 Divided Selves, The Scottish Self Portrait from the 17th Century to the Present The Talbot Rice Gallery, University of Edinburgh, The Fleming Collection, London
2005 Sea Exhibition, The Royal Scottish Academy
2004 Singer and Friedlander Competition, The Mall Galleries, London (Invited Artist)
2003-04 Line Management, Hunter College, New York & tour Jewett Art Centre, Boston, Fairfield University, Connecticut, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2003 30th Anniversary Exhibition, Bohun Gallery, Henley on Thames
2002 An Leabhar Mor, The Great Book of Gaelic (Images by 50 Scots & 50 Irish Artists) Gallery of Modern Art, Glasgow & tour City Arts Centre, Edinburgh, University of Virginia, USA, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, USA, National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland, Scottish and Irish Gaidhealachd Galleries
2001-02 Monoprints, Loyola University, New Orleans, USA
2001 Les Belles Etoiles d’Ecosse, The Napier Gallery, St. Hellier, Jersey
2000 Expressions, Scottish Art 1976-1989, Aberdeen Art Gallery, McManus Galleries and Dundee Contemporary Arts
2000 Marie R, Many Images of a Queen, Bourne Fine Art, Edinburgh, Projected images and music performances: Notre Dame Cathedral,Paris, Church of the Immaculate Conception, London and St Giles Cathedral, Edinburgh
1999 Hinterland, Clermond-Ferrand, France and Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen, Pier Arts, Centre, Stromness, Orkney
1999 RSA Members, Albemarle Gallery, London
1999 Northern Lights, The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh
1998 Hunting Group Competition, RCA Galleries, London & Newport Museum, Wales
1998 The Big Picture, Edinburgh City Arts Centre
1997 Invited artist at the 109th Annual Exhibition, Paisley Art Gallery and Museum
1997 30 Years of Cheltenham Fellows, The Pittville Gallery, Cheltenham Museum and The Axiom Centre
1996 TheDay of the Dead, Glasgow Print Studio and Self Help Graphics, Los Angelos
1994 Visions of Europe: Royal Museum & Art Gallery, Canterbury
1994 CATS, Laing Museums & Art Gallery, Newcastle
1994 The Journey (Artists Selected by Mary Rose Beaumont) Gallery K, London
1993 Scottish Show, Flowers East, London
1993 Head Show, Canterbury Art Gallery & Museum and Ipswich Art Gallery & Museum
1993 Margaret of Scotland, Light, Music, Drama & Projected Paintings, Dunfermline Abbey
1992 Figure in the City, Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh & tour Oriel Gallery, Cardiff, Peacock Gallery, Aberdeen, Mia Joosten Gallery, Amsterdam, Y’Art & P Gallery, Utrecht, Muziek Atatelier, Maastricht, BP Gallery, Brussels
1990The Compass Contribution, Tramway, Glasgow
1989 Critics Choice, Bohum Gallery, Henley on Thames
1988 A Scottish Show selected by Welsh Arts Council, Oriel Gallery, Bangor & tour Aberystwyth Arts Centre, Davies Memorial Gallery Newtown Powys, Mostyn Art Gallery, Llandudno, Wrexham Arts Centre
1988 Athena Art Awards, selected by Julian Spalding, The Barbican, London
1988 Los Angeles Art Fair, Odette Gilbert, USA
1987 Tidal Beginnings, Fife Region Touring Show
1986 Under the Cover of Darkness: Night Prints, ACGB & tour Bristol City Museum and Art Gallery, Durham, DLI Museum and Arts Centre, Sheffield, Graves Art Gallery
1986 Prints from Scotland, Warwick Arts Centre, London
1986 Contemporary Scottish Artists, Clare Hall, Cambridge
1986 The Human Touch, Fischer Fine Art, London
1985 The Art of Thinking, Peacock Printmakers and tour
1984-85 Portraits on Paper, SAC Travelling Gallery
1982 Portraits of Ourselves, selected by Sandy Moffat, SAC Touring Exhibition
1980 5 Artists from Aberdeen, 369 Gallery, Edinburgh
1980 Scottish Print Open, Artspace, Aberdeen and tour
1972 4 RCA Students, Morley College, London
1970 The Scottish Young Contemporaries, Edinburgh
1970 The Pernod Competition, Edinburgh

 

COMMISSIONS

2009 Painters in Bronze Commissioned sculpture by Scottish Sculpture Workshop for
2007-08 The Patient, 7 x12 ft painting commissioned by Grampian Hospitals Arts Trust and Aberdeen University for new Suttie Centre Building
2001-02 An Leabhar Mor, The Great Book of Gaelic, image commissioned by the Gaelic Arts Agency, Stornaway
2000 Lithograph & Screenprint, Grays School of Art (exhibited Peacock Printmakers and Clermont-Ferrand, France)
1999 Mistesses Epitaph Poems by Moira Forsyth, published by Art.TM, Inverness ISBN 09527 32866 commissioned Illustrations
1998 5 Colour Lithograph, Lithographic Academy, Tidaholm, Sweden
1995 Images for Wet Wet Wet – Picture This CD, Album and Presentation Book. Works toured to Malmö, Oslo, Copenhagen, Paris, Madrid, Rome Utrecht, Hamburg, Cologne
1994 Drawing for Pier Arts Centre, Stromness, Orkney
1985 Night Falls on Pocra Quay ,Colour Etching, , Peacock Printmakers
1985 The Art of Thinking, Peacock Printmakers (exhibited Peacock Printmakers and tour also Book Table exhibition toured by North East Arts)
1981 Letter F Screenprint, The Alphabet Suite, Peacock Printmakers (exhibited Aberdeen Art Gallery and tour)
1973 The King is Dead, Long Live the King, Mural, painted for Monarchy1000, Bath


PUBLIC COLLECTIONS

Aberdeen Art Gallery, The Scottish Arts Council, BBC Television, Edinburgh City Arts Centre, Fife Regional Council, Fleming’s Bank, Glasgow City Art Gallery & Museum, Glasgow Gallery of Modern Art, Grampian Television, Graves Art Gallery & Museum, Sheffield, Gray’s School of Art, Aberdeen, Lanarkshire County Council, Manchester City Art Gallery, McMaster Museum, Hamilton, Ontario, Mobil, Perth City Art Gallery & Museum, Shell UK, Tidaholm Government Office, Sweden, The Contemporary Arts Society, The Royal Scottish Academy, University of Aberdeen, University of Strathclyde, Unilever, Aberdeen Asset Management, The National Museums of Scotland, The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen Asset Management,Asia, Singapore, The British Museum, The Victor Murphy Trust, Pier Arts Centre, Inverness Museum and Art Gallery, The Maritime Museum, Irvin

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS
2015 A Chasm in Time, Patricia R. Andrew, Scottish War and Artists in the 20th Century. Birlinn Ltd. ISBN: 978 1 78027 190 3
2013 Portfolio ,Tom Normand, Treasures from the Diploma Collection at the Royal Scottish Academy ISBN: 978-1-908373-52-6
2006 Divided Selves, Bill Hare & Polly Bielecka, (Colour plates) ISBN 0-9545137-3-8
2006 War Tourist: Joyce Cairns, !SBN 0 900017 65 1
2005 Grays 120, The Robert Gordon University Library, (colour plate) ISBN 1901 085 848
2001 Particles of Light, John Morrison, A History of the Aberdeen Artists Society (colour plate) ISBN 1901 085619
1997 30 Years Cheltenham Fellows (colour plate)
1996 Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow,The First Years,(colour plate) ISBN 0 902752 53 7
1995 Scottish Art in the 20th Century, Duncan Macmillan (colour plate) ISBN 1-85158-630-X
1992 Figure in City, Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh (colour and black & white plates)
1992 Contemporary Painting, Bill Hare (colour and black & white plates) ISBN 976 8097 27 2
1991 Ship to Shore, Peacock Printmakers, Aberdeen & Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh (8 colour and 7 black & white plates)
1990 Dictionary of 20th Century British Painters, Sculptors and other Artists, Francis Spalding
1990 The Compass Contribution, 21 Years of Contemporary Art 1969-90 (colour plate)
1988 Art & Design, In the Age of Pluralism, Scottish Art Now, John Griffiths (black & white plate)
1986 Under the Cover of Darkness: Night Prints, ACGB (black & white plate) ISBN 07287 0510 9
1986 The Human Touch, Fischer fine Art, Mary Rose Beaumont (colour and black & white plates)

 

SELECTED RADIO AND TELEVISION

2014 Century Films. The Secret History of our Streets - The Fittie Squares, Aberdeen
2006 Grampian Television, North Tonight, exhibition interview
2005 BBC Radio Scotland, Stark Talk, studio interview
2001 BBC Radio Scotland, The Brian Morton Show, studio interview
2001 Grampian Television, Weekend, studio interview
1992 North Sound Radio, Lifeline, David Cappatancek interviews Joyce Cairns (30 minutes)
1992 German Television, Letters from Britain, made by Beate & Marc Delestre, interview in studio and village (1 hour film)
1991 Scottish Television/Grampian, NB Arts Programme, interviewed by Brian Burnett in Ship to Shore exhibition at Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh
1991 BBC Radio Scotland, Neville Garden Programme, review of Ship to Shore (20 minutes)
1991 BBC Radio Scotland, Edi Stark talks to Joyce Cairns in her studio about Ship to Shore (20 minutes)
1991 BBC Television, Insiders, studio interview
1991 BBC Television, Joyce Cairns interviewed in studio and village of Footdee, Producer Christina McCaulay
1987 Scottish Television, Talking Pictures, Maeve Robertson talks about the work of Joyce Cairns (25 minutes)